TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Display maps in instrument cluster?

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by tennis, Jul 19, 2016.

  1. tennis

    tennis Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    New England
    Is there any way to get the maps to show in the instrument cluster other than when you are using navigation? When I hold the scroll wheel and go to select navigation it says no route selected -- I don't want to have a route, I just like seeing the map.

    Anyone have a hack (or simple way that I am missing!) to always be able to see the map?
     
  2. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,887
    Location:
    NoVa
    Pretty sure that currently the only way to do it is to navigate somewhere.
     
  3. msnow

    msnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,270
    Location:
    SoCal
    as max said there's no way to do that.
     
  4. Mike K

    Mike K Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    610
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I'd love this. Tesla makes pretty poor use of the instrument cluster display. Audi has knocked it out of the park on their new cars:

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like x 2
  5. qqragoon

    qqragoon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    United States
    i felt this is too much.. defeated Tesla's simple design language. Also, I will need to stare at the cluster display to find location while driving (in local)..
     
  6. zambono

    zambono Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    DC
    The instrument cluster would need an upgrade that Tegra 3 is already struggling with the dark navigation currently displayed. I was hoping the refreshed S would come with upgraded cpu's for both dash and center but it does not seem to be the case
     
  7. bob_p

    bob_p Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    939
    We really can't tell if the current performance problems are due to hardware or software.

    The current hardware may be able to do much more than we're seeing today - and the limitation could be more on the side of the software implementation - than constraints due to insufficient performance of the hardware.
     

Share This Page