I’ve used continuously, it’s accurate and works well. You’re quite wrong. Sorry.
Using your method, if you don't mind, can you please try and put in the address to find a highly recommended Xpel installer in Waterlooville and see which side of the B2150 you end up? The full address is 40 Hulbert Road, Waterville, Hampshire,
PO7 7NU. By the time it gets to the car, it will be showing 40 Hulbert Road, Hampshire,
PO7 and the location will probably be wrong because there are multiple Hulbert Roads in PO7 - in this case, separated by the B2150 and a half mile detour between them. The correct location is south of the B2150, but Tesla sat nav locates north - all odd numbered properties which is when I realised that I was in the wrong place.
Also knowing your car software version and what phone OS you have would be useful - this is iOS for me. I've also had the issue with dropping a pin in iOS maps at lat/lng - it packages the lat/lng as an address and sends that. Things may have changed since November, which is why I am asking.
I've had issues on several occasions, and others have similar issues, all of which were problems caused by same road names in same postcode district - basically, it ignores the last part of the postcode, and just uses the district part. So if you don't navigate to an ambiguous road name in a district, you will not see the problem. On some of the occasions, the real and chosen locations can be several miles apart.
Happy if its been corrected and works properly now, but it didn't work in Nov nor late Jan when I recreated the problem.