steilkurve
Member
Had the same thing happen, came back tonight so I'll check if it's gone tomorrow morning.
This would seem to suggest it is map-based?
You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Had the same thing happen, came back tonight so I'll check if it's gone tomorrow morning.
so why are our maps worse than the USA?
Anyone have any theories?
What a bunch of hosers eh?!?We're in Canada eh, and they think we're slooooww.
This would seem to suggest it is map-based?
It is NOT map based. If it were map based it would have kicked us off the second we got into Canada. It disappeared as soon as it connected to a home LTE network.
It is 100% based on whether the car is connected via a Canadian Cell network or a US cell network, so IP based.
This would seem to suggest it is map-based?
It is NOT map based. If it were map based it would have kicked us off the second we got into Canada. It disappeared as soon as it connected to a home LTE network.
It is 100% based on whether the car is connected via a Canadian Cell network or a US cell network, so IP based.
It is definitely map based. The reason it doesn't disable as soon as you cross the border is because that variable isn't updated in real time.
I commute every weekend between Vancouver, BC and Seattle, WA. Without fail the past several weeks:
1. Within 6-12 hours of crossing the border into Canada. NoA disappears.
2. Within 12-24 hours of crossing back into the U.S., NoA reappears.
Whether it's GPS-based, LTE-based, maps-based, etc. I don't know.
But while I'm in Canada before NoA disappears, I can type in destinations in Canada and NoA will work. However, I can tell the map data for HOV lanes, off-ramps, etc., at least in and around the lower mainland for B.C., is extremely outdated and/or extremely inaccurate. Some off-ramps are marked as much as 500m off causing NoA to go off the rails.
So I do NOT use NoA at all now while in B.C., but it does suck it can take as long as a full day before I get NoA re-activated when I'm back in the U.S.
What's your definition of map based, that once you cross the border it gives you a different map? Or that based on your location it knows which region you're in?
Not to hijack this thread but thinking of doing a similar trip from the GTA. Do you have a route planned?
I commute every weekend between Vancouver, BC and Seattle, WA. Without fail the past several weeks:
1. Within 6-12 hours of crossing the border into Canada. NoA disappears.
2. Within 12-24 hours of crossing back into the U.S., NoA reappears.
Whether it's GPS-based, LTE-based, maps-based, etc. I don't know.
But while I'm in Canada before NoA disappears, I can type in destinations in Canada and NoA will work. However, I can tell the map data for HOV lanes, off-ramps, etc., at least in and around the lower mainland for B.C., is extremely outdated and/or extremely inaccurate. Some off-ramps are marked as much as 500m off causing NoA to go off the rails.
So I do NOT use NoA at all now while in B.C., but it does suck it can take as long as a full day before I get NoA re-activated when I'm back in the U.S.