TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Frozen Instrument Cluster (Again) Anyone!?

Discussion in 'Model S: Interior & Exterior' started by ibxspeedracer, Jul 4, 2014.

  1. ibxspeedracer

    ibxspeedracer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    South OC, CA
    Just curious to know if anyone else has been experiencing freezing of their instrument cluster? In less than three months I've had my instrument cluster changed out at least once and may have to do it again! While driving my instrument cluster freezes, display frozen with speed and other measurements that don't change until I go through rebooting the instrument cluster! This is a huge problem. It is so because, for example, 2-3 week I received a speeding ticket while I seeming-to-me (per the instrument panel display) I was set in cruise control at 65 mph (on a freeway with 55 mph limit) BUT in actuality I was traveling at, per the officer's radar, 77 mph! Basically I had set the cruise control at what appeared on the cluster (65mph) while in reality I was actually going ~77mph and I didn't know it because the cluster was frozen, displaying 65mph. Good thing I recognized this and todo a video of the displaying showing the 65mph while I was at a standstill-stop! Anyhow, subsequently the SC took a week to change out the cluster and retest the system but since then this dangerous anomaly has reoccurred! Any one else experience this anomaly?
     
  2. Kalud

    Kalud Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Strange and not cool. Never had either screen freeze.
     
  3. ibxspeedracer

    ibxspeedracer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    South OC, CA
    spoke to Tesla tech-support out of NorCal and had the local SC work in it for about a week while they changed out the instrument cluster still. I suspect they must have checked out these other and potentially other culprits that could cause this freezing and yet, ~3 weeks later and I have experienced this otherwise totally compromising flaw again!
     
  4. Electric700

    Electric700 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Florida, United States
    I would definitely bring the car back to the SC and ask them to check out the computer or board that's sending the display signal to the panel. Replacing that might fix the issue. Does the main control screen ever freeze (the one where you can look at the backup camera view)?
     
  5. ibxspeedracer

    ibxspeedracer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    South OC, CA
    Nope! The main controls display has yet to freeze! I have noticed that the steering controls start to lock-up and become non-responsive leading up to when the cluster eventually freezes, though!
     
  6. Electric700

    Electric700 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Florida, United States
    Then it appears the controllers/boards that send the signals to the two displays are separate (one for the central display and the other for the speedometer/instrument cluster). If the SC will be looking at the issue this week, just let them know what we discussed here.
     
  7. mark80908

    mark80908 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I've had my car 6 months. The computer crashed hard the day after I received. It's rebooted while driving approximately 6 times since that. Most recently the display froze for a few seconds while reversing, twice. Now I'm asking the service center to look at it and they want me to first clear the "trip history". Checking the manual, "history" is not in there. If they mean the Trip odometers, Seriously?!. Keeping track of six numbers is too much for the computer to handle? I think they are just trying to keep me away until I loose interest. Any advice?
     
  8. Kalud

    Kalud Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    No they don't mean the trip odometer but the actual history of trips used in the navigation. See this video:

     
    • Informative x 1
  9. mark80908

    mark80908 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Thanks for pointing out the video. I will clear that stuff, no significant loss. However the Tesla service center really did mean the trip odometers. I asked for clarification and this is the reply:
    "To clarify, [other Tesla Rep.] was referring to your Trip A and Trip B data. If they have never been reset there is a lot of data stored on the computer, which can potentially cause glitches."
    :-(
     
  10. rjcbox

    rjcbox Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Not even once in 10 months/10k miles - it has been flawless
     
    • Dislike x 1
  11. mark80908

    mark80908 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    More bad behavior today, and after clearing all my trip history. Whenever I tried to play from my USB, it went back to radio before I could choose an artist. Reboot fixed it.... for now. Computers are getting to be more human all the time. Some are reliable and some are not.
     
  12. Canuck

    Canuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,942
    Location:
    South Surrey, BC
    In over 2 years I've had it freeze/reboot maybe two or three times.

    Come on Tesla... where's the "Delete All" button?! That's just plain nuts that you have to delete the history that way. I've never deleted mine since I got the car but then again I don't have nearly as many as Bjorn.
     

Share This Page