Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
[…] “During the call, in which a cheaper version of the Model 3 electric sedan was announced, Musk said the company would be closing its retail stores and that it would not, as originally forecast, post a profit for the current quarter. Participants were told not to post recordings of the proceedings, and after the meeting Tesla said a recording or transcript of the meeting would not be made available to the media or the general public.”

Tesla’s initial refusal to make a recording or transcript of the call available is a clear violation of 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a) (“…the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information as provided in § 243.101(e): (1) Simultaneously, in the case of an intentional disclosure; and (2) Promptly, in the case of a non-intentional disclosure.”) This intentional disclosure was neither simultaneous nor prompt.

Despite widespread publicity about this state of affairs, the SEC took no visible action to follow up. Later, Tesla did post a recording and transcript of the call, but was not reportedly required to pay any sort of penalty.