TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

weird question -- is the 60D slightly slower since it's not 100% charge of the battery?

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by hatman4731, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. hatman4731

    hatman4731 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    DragRacing youtube channel recently did a test of battery charge level's effect on the acceleration on a P100D:


    Looking at pure kW output, it looks like P100D puts out 559kw at 76% and ~576kw at 99%.

    That got me to thinking -- since the 60D at 100% is approximately 86% of the 75kw battery, does this mean that its power output is slightly lower than [email protected]%? I don't think it would be enough to make a real-world difference in 0-60 but the rated 5.2 seconds would theoretically be slower on the 60D.

    Anything wrong with the logic above?
     
  2. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    Yes, you are correct. Voltage drop is greater as SOC declines so less power is delivered at 86% compared to 100%.
     
  3. hatman4731

    hatman4731 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    do you think that would translate to a real-world difference in acceleration, like 0.1s slower for 60D?
     
  4. chillaban

    chillaban Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I don't think it'll be 0.1s. A lot of manufacturers add 50-100HP to squeeze out another 0.1 seconds....
     
  5. joninmelbourne

    joninmelbourne Solid Black S60 new face

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've just upgraded my Model S 60 to 75 and at 100% it felt a little faster.
     
  6. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,238
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    Yes, but the 60D is software limited and raises current as the SOC drops to keep the power the same. Just like the regular S85 which produces about the same 320KW all the way down to 25%.

    The PD cars are a different story as they max out amps at any SOC so they produce less and less power as their voltage drops.
     
  7. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    This is not true. I have an S85. The DU will not exceed 1000 amps at any SOC.
     
  8. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,238
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    #8 sorka, Apr 23, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
    Then your S85 is defective. I've logged 320KW on an S85 all the way down to 30%. Also the power at the wheels using a vbox is identical at 95% and 30% as is acceleration to 60.

    Even the earliest 85 battery can pull up to 1155 amps.


    <entry key="17">
    <dict>
    <entry key="value"><str>S3_17</str></entry>
    <entry key="packType"><str>S3</str></entry>
    <entry key="maxCurrent"><int>1155</int></entry>
    <entry key="capacity"><int>85</int></entry>
    </dict>
    </entry>

    The S85 can produce 320K all the way down to 277 volts.
     
  9. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    Hmm. Can I see this data? My S85 has never exceeded 1000 amps. And that includes the new -Q DU that Tesla installed last month. The pack may very well advertise a max current higher than 1000 amps but a non-perf DU will not exceed 1000 amps.
     
  10. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,238
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    What exactly are you measuring and with with? Battery output because that's what I'm measuring.
     
  11. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    I've measured power output with the rest API. I've also directly recorded battery current and voltage over CAN.

    See this Dragtimes video with an S85. Approx 40% SOC and it does not come close to 320 kw. In fact it is limited. This is consistent with my S85. I am really unsure how you ever managed more than 1000 amps in an S85.

    2014 Tesla Model S 85 kWh 0-60 MPH Testing
     
  12. Hrhkee

    Hrhkee Doing research. Brb

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    GA
    DO you have economy mode on?
     
  13. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    There is no such thing. Range mode? No, I've never enabled that.
     

Share This Page