I posted the following in another forum tonight. Hope it helps.
********
So, this is very interesting.
A few months ago, I noticed that both Apple Maps and the Tesla navigation system both routed me in a very strange way near my house, as if the principal neighborhood road right by my house was closed or otherwise impassable. Google Maps has never made such errors in the five years I have lived here.
When I looked at the info page on Apple Maps, it indicated that the map data was coming from TomTom. So, I created a TomTom account on their map editor website, where, sure enough, my local street was marked as blocked. I submitted a correction and then went about my business.
Fast forward four or five months, to today. Maps version 2019.20 was pushed to my car this morning. On my commute home this evening, the car routed me via my local street that even yesterday it refused to use. Eureka!
It would therefore appear that, in my neck of the woods, at least, Tesla's system is getting at least some map data from TomTom, despite the screen's saying that it comes from Google. So, if you have map errors on your car, you might try reporting them here!
Map Share™ Reporter