So i found this thread, but i dont think there was ever an answer as to if it is possible to report errors in the maps, and if yes, where to report it....And will it be fixed.
I have 3 different places i wanted to report and all 3 is correct in google maps, so must be errors in whatever maps they use.
1. I was driving to a hotel, the navigation wanted me to turn left into the hotel parking lot, but the road i was on, had a curbed area along the road, specifically to stop people from being able to turn into it.
Had to go a bit further and pop a U-turn to get there, google maps tells me to do exactly this.
2. When navigating home i have to drive on a piece of road in the city and turn left...But 2 roads before, it wants me to turn right, then left and left and then straight ahead on the road, but there is no reason for this detour, there is nothing wrong or any reason to do this detour.
3. When just entering the city i live in, i drive on a 4 lane road (2 lanes either direction) there is a short third lane for turning left, but this is only to be able to go to one house at the end of a dirt road. The navigation shows 2 lanes and the third is showed as a "U turn lane" and it then informs me to keep to the 2 lanes to the right. This is TOTALLY not needed, as no one would ever just do a U-turn there or turn onto that dirt road unless prompted.
I wanted to report these to have them fixed, but is it possible and if so, how do i do it ?
I have previously reported navigation errors to Google and they have constantly fixed the things i made them aware of (Not allowed to turn left at some road, and the sign was also clearly visible on google streetview so they agreed that i was right).