TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Model S 60 thinks it's a 70

Discussion in 'Model S' started by Scott-P, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. Scott-P

    Scott-P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    Has anybody every heard of anything like this? I just picked up my month old Model S 60 from two weeks of pretty significant service (MCU replaced twice, new wiring harness, new WiFi antenna), and now the car thinks it is a 70. I am not sure that it actually is putting out that much (although I suppose that it could, the 60 kWh limit is software imposed, so there is no obvious reason why that limit couldn't somehow be set to 70...), but it does appear to be calculating based on a higher rated range. I did not notice this at the Service Center, but only when I plugged it in at home and saw the "70" on the dash screen. I plan to charge it to 90% and check the rated range at that SOC in the morning, and send in a bug report. It is running 2.52.36. I have attached a screen shot of the "About Your Tesla" page to demonstrate... Anybody heard of this?

    On a separate note, I have an HW2 car, and don't live in CA, does anyone have a clear idea of what AP features should work? I see evidence of speed limit detection, and the side sensors are working. I was unable to engage TACC or Autosteer on my way home, and got no messages about calibration. I have read all the threads I can find on this, and can't seem to get a clear sense of who should have what...

    Thanks! IMG_0088.jpeg
     
  2. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Yes! It happened before. Someone's messed up at Tesla and forgot to limit the battery down to 60 kWh.

    You can verify their errors by charge your up yours to 100% and see how many rated miles you got.

    You can call them up and they will correct their error by:

    1) asking to pay more for the 70

    or

    2) remotely bump down yours to 60 without extra charge.
     
  3. Hugh Mannity

    Hugh Mannity Mediocre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    Port Haney, BC
    Or

    3) pretend you didn't notice and happily enjoy your free extra range now!
     
    • Like x 4
  4. richrootes

    richrootes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    North Vancouver
    I think that now you posted your full VIN on here, it'll be taken care of in a jiffy.....
     
    • Funny x 3
    • Like x 1
  5. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA

    Sorry! I thought he was complaining and now that you pointed that out, sure, there's option 3: not complaining but enjoying!

    Are you sure there is such a choice in this forum? No complaining :)
     
    • Like x 1
  6. HX_Guy

    HX_Guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I didn't mean to laugh but couldn't help it. :p

    Probably won't happen, but could be a could idea to maybe blur out that VIN.
     
  7. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Can you go to the 17" screen and push:

    Controls > Settings > Driver Assistance > Auto Lane Change > On ?


    Did you pay for AP2?

    Did your car got the AP2 activated?

    So far, only the first 1,000 owners got the features. The rest have to wait for their turns.
     
  8. Scott-P

    Scott-P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    I wasn't complaining, just trying to understand...

    While I would happily accept an extra 10 kWh if Tesla wants to give them to me, I really don't expect that (without paying for the 75 upgrade... which I am likely to do someday, just not right now...). I just want to be sure there isn't some other problem lurking here.

    But, you're right, I suppose I could just enjoy it (until/unless they roll it back).
     
  9. Scott-P

    Scott-P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    Paid for AP1 NOT AP2. ordered the car just before the switch to AP2 hardware. The car has AP2 hardware. I'm just trying to figure out what is supposed to work and what isn't...
     
  10. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    No problem as long as you got the rated miles at least as advertised: 218 miles for Dual Motors or 210 for Rear-Wheel-Drive at 100% charge setting.
     
  11. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Statistically, you are not likely among the 1,000 chosen so your AP1 is not activated yet.

    Just hang on and wait for a firmware notification on your 17" screen asking you to install it now or at a specific time.
     
  12. S4WRXTTCS

    S4WRXTTCS Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Snohomish, WA
    I'm a pretty honest person to the point of going out of my way to make something right when a mistake was made in my favor.

    But, in the OP's situation I would have kept my mouth shut, and enjoyed it for as long as I could. If it did boost the range to the rated range of a 70. If it was just the graphics then I'd report it as a bug.
     
  13. Az_Rael

    Az_Rael Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,335
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA
    Someone else just had this happen with an MCU replacement. I had speculated that maybe someone got a refurbed MCU out of an old S70. But now it's happened twice, that seems unlikely. Maybe it's some weird new bug.

    Bad Situation turned, good..i guess?
     
  14. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    That means your AP1 is not activated.

    Just wait a little longer and once your 17" tells you to install the firmware, you'll be able to see all the options.
     

Share This Page