TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

No Cell Connection - Line through Cellular Bars

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by Longhorn92, Oct 27, 2016.

  1. Longhorn92

    Longhorn92 MS VIN #10103 (40 kWh)

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Chicago
    Last night and this morning, I have had a line through the cellular bars with no connection (see picture below). I called Tesla Service, and they said others have been having this problem, so I should wait to see if it goes away. However, I didn't see any posts here about it which I would have expected if others were having similar problems. FYI: I did already try a reboot, and it didn't help.

    Is anyone else having this problem?

    3G.JPG
     
  2. Max*

    Max* Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,425
    Location:
    NoVa
    Mine works...
     
  3. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,497
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Yep, I have had it happen on mine two times now. Rebooting the main screen seems to fix the issue.
     
  4. Longhorn92

    Longhorn92 MS VIN #10103 (40 kWh)

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Chicago
    Interesting, rebooting last night didn't work. I'll try again after work.
     
  5. patrick40363

    patrick40363 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    Cali
    It shows up when there is no cell service. It shows up a lot where i live because the cell service is not the best.
     
  6. msnow

    msnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,962
    Location:
    SoCal
    It's Putin. :)
     
  7. idoco

    idoco Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Outside Philly
  8. strider

    strider Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,153
    Location:
    NE Oklahoma
    This is definitely an 8.0 issue as it didn't happen before. For me it happens every day when switching from Wi-Fi to 3G. Wi-Fi in my garage, back out, switch into Drive, line through cell-signal strength bar. Takes awhile for service to kick in. PITA when I need to look up an address and forgot to do it in the garage.
     
  9. jcaspar

    jcaspar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    Sacramento
    I get it when I have no cell reception. I think that is what it is supposed to signify.
     
  10. Chaz

    Chaz Big Kahuna

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    This happened to me this past Friday (pre-v8.0 install) in places that I have ALWAYS had LTE coverage. I could not load maps, listen to streaming audio, etc. It seemed to be an AT&T issue (maybe someone at Tesla didn't pay the bill? :eek: lol). After a few hours it was back to normal without any input from me and no software updates (at least ones that I could see).
     
  11. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Having this trouble since yesterday. No change with screen reboot. Saw one bar 3G very briefly on drive home but then back to no-bars icon. Anyone else?
     
  12. Longhorn92

    Longhorn92 MS VIN #10103 (40 kWh)

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Chicago
    If you have anything plugged into one or both of the USB ports, remove them, then reboot. That is what they finally did for me, and it worked.
     
  13. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Thanks for the tip. Did not work for me. I also tried to power cycle, no luck. No AT&T phones around here to see if there's a problem with the network.
     
  14. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    United States
    I live in a highrise and we have underground parking. I park overnight under thirty feet of concrete and steel. There's no reception down there.
    I found that leaving the "always connected" box checked would cause the car to get stuck without LTE. As soon as I unchecked the box and rebooted the screen, everything has worked perfectly.
     
  15. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Tried that too. Thanks for the idea. No go. But will try this again when I move the car. Service is spotty at best around here.
     
  16. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    United States
    Just checked and I have both every saving and always connected turned off, if you want to try that combo.
     
  17. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Still no joy.
     
  18. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Temps were single digits F over the weekend when the cellular connection went down. Service was restored today when temps were up to 28F. Could this be temperature related? I hope not, since not being able to preheat at those temps was no fun.
     
  19. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,586
    Location:
    Maine
    Going on a week without cell service now, second episode. Service has escalated problem to engineering. No pre heat in cold snowy weather. #firstworldproblem
     
  20. Algbc

    Algbc Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #20 Algbc, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017
    I just experienced this,
    Maybe it's a network issue in the area, I used my own iPhone as hotspot. For an hour I had no signal on tesla. But after a while I got 3G signal.

    Toronto, Canada
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page