TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Voice Command - Unknown Command

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by smilepak, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Eastvale, CA
    Any one know the answer to this. When pressing on the voice command on the steering wheel and say a command, no matter what it is, it keep saying Unknown Command.

    A few things I've noticed

    1) I've press and hold down the two top buttons on the steer to reboot dash already
    2) I've press and hold down the two middle button on the steer to reboot LCD panel already
    3) If my phone bluetooth isn't connected, the voice command would not work at all. When Press, it say phone not connected
    4) When Phone is connected (iPhone 6 Plus), press and hold the voice command keep saying Unknown Command. I've tried the word "Dial" and "Call", neither of it works.
     
  2. GaryREM

    GaryREM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    3) is correct. If you quickly press the voice command button it brings up the address book. If no phone is connected int will give an error.

    Are you pressing and holding the button the entire time you are speaking?
     
  3. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Eastvale, CA
    Yup. Press and hold until I see the word recording...speak and let go of the button and it said UNKNOWN COMMAND.
     
  4. TaoJones

    TaoJones Beyond Driven

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,299
    Location:
    The Americas
    Consider a double reboot. Hold down until the logo appears. Then hold down again.
     
  5. GaryREM

    GaryREM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    And it simply could be a dead microphone. Time for service center visit.
     
  6. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Canada
    Make sure your car has Internet bars showing.
    Wait up to 10 minutes after re-establishing Internet (reboot).
    There are very few voice commands, "play" "navigate" "call"
    Often the first command of the driver, no matter what was said, is tossed as unrecognizable.
    Don't let go of the button too soon, wait 1/2 second after making the last sound then let go, that helps.
     
  7. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Canada
    Hm... never heard of a double reboot. I'll have to try that sometime.
    I've never heard of a double reboot. Something to try next time.
     
    • Funny x 2
  8. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Eastvale, CA
    Hmm never heard of the double reboot as well. Didn't think that would make a diff, will try that.
     
  9. Wuggado?

    Wuggado? Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    East Bay Area, CA
    Any chance you're doing it while driving down the road with the pano roof open? I always get unknown command in that scenario.
     
  10. Imafrog

    Imafrog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Boucherville, qc
    After all, it is only a 100 000$ car. Voice command never worked properly for me. And what about a decent navigation system, where you can choose options and waypoints. But it is only a 100 000 $ car. ( I still love it, but ... ) I think Elon is only interesred in making faster and more powerful cars instead of improving the car basics.
     
    • Like x 2
  11. WannabeOwner

    WannabeOwner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I think :cool: that IF the upgrade will provide Waze for navigation that the wait will have been for "something really worth migrating to", rather than a patch-up-and-mend.

    But the current navigation gives me the same routes as my VW Golf, and they always have been useless ... currently I use Waze instead, but I can't read the phone screen when it is in the Dock, so have to have it sliding around the console on a USB lead ... not exactly attractive in a minimalist-cabin ...
     
  12. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Voice command success has become so sporadic with recent firmware, it's all but useless.
     
    • Like x 2
  13. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Eastvale, CA
    Did all the reboots. The Command "Play xxx" works, it bring up Slacker and search...
    The command "Dial" or "Call" doesn't work. Seems to be a compatibility issue with iPhone or something.
     
  14. GaryREM

    GaryREM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Does the Contact list come up on main screen when you select the phone icon or on the instrument cluster when you tap the talk button?

    If not, then your phone is not connected.
     
  15. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Eastvale, CA
    Yup, contact comes up..able to play Spotify manually via Bluetooth
     
  16. Stiction

    Stiction Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    United States
    Hmm. Voice commands work well for me. I use them all the time...
     
  17. SDRick

    SDRick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    SD CA United States
    me too
     
  18. ravejads.tmc

    ravejads.tmc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I've only tried it a few times (got the car last Friday). "Navigate to" worked but "Call xxx-xxx-xxxx" and "Dial xxx-xxx-xxxx" resulted in the "Unknown Command" error. I'll give it another try today and report back.
     
  19. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,873
    Location:
    NoVa
    I never tried "Call xxx-xxx-xxxx", but I have done "Call Wife" (assuming she's stored as Wife in phonebook) and it brings up the persons name on the screen, click, and it calls.
     
  20. thegruf

    thegruf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    UK
    Shout at it !!!

    I could never get it to work, so I shouted at it one day in frustration and hey presto it found the contact.
    I think it has problems with snr esp for Names and the like.

    For sure Tesla could improve this feature, and likely just with a software update too.
     

Share This Page