Hey folks. I love the layout of our navigation, but the accuracy has a lot to be desired. My navigation doesn’t recognize some main roads, particularly when they go under a highway overpass, and makes it nearly impossible for the system to route in the most direct and efficient manner. This example is specifically related to my apartment complex which is right off of a main road and run right under a main highway. In order for me to go on the highway in which my apartment complex is right off of its service road, my car starts to navigation from another road that is several hundred feet away and not part of my apartment complex, which then routes a long roundabout way to get onto the highway, instead of the most simple and direct route out of my apartment complex, to the right, and under the highway overpass. Obviously, I live here and I know exactly where to go, but it’s frustrating and makes me not want to trust the navigation when I am in an area I’m not familiar with.
Does anybody know of a way to make our navigation more accurate and identify roads, or parts of roads, that it is not currently recognizing? It seems to recognize my car’s GPS with no problems.
Does anybody know of a way to make our navigation more accurate and identify roads, or parts of roads, that it is not currently recognizing? It seems to recognize my car’s GPS with no problems.