TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Is there any reason my charger would triple in speed all of a sudden?

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by GOLD.s, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. GOLD.s

    GOLD.s Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Boulder, CO.
    #1 GOLD.s, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
    I never got more then 30 miles an hour when I would charge my car from the house, today it's charging at almost 90 miles an hour unless I'm reading or understanding something wrong. Has anyone else noticed this ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. efusco

    efusco Moderator - Model S & X forums

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,589
    Location:
    Nixa, Missouri, United States
    Going with app glitch, what did the car dash show?


    Evan, Via Tapatalk
     
  3. Larry Chanin

    Larry Chanin Model S Perf Sig 1055

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida
    Evan is probably correct, but did you happen to have your car unplugged in the cold before charging?

    On one ocassion I had to stay at a hotel overnight in the cold (for Florida) unplugged. The next morning I lost about 30 miles of rated range. A short time later when I charged at a friend's house the car charged faster than the capacity of his NEMA outlet. So as the battery pack heated during charging in addition to adding real range apparently the car recalculated the rated range based on the temperature of the battery. The net result was charging faster than the source capacity.

    Larry
     
  4. GOLD.s

    GOLD.s Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Boulder, CO.
    I plugged it in as soon as I got home from a decently long drive so I don't think the battery was cold. I just went out for a short drive after this and it still saying its charging in the early 80's. My dashboard is displaying the same times as the app the second time I charged. . The first time I did not think to check it. Could there be an error in the app and dash? Are they linked?

    Thank you for the help.
     
  5. Trnsl8r

    Trnsl8r Blue 85kwh since 12/8/12

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Well the remaining time estimate does not jive with ~80mph charging...
     
  6. GOLD.s

    GOLD.s Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Boulder, CO.
    Exactly, I don't understand what is happening? As much as I would love for my home charger to have half the supercharging capabilities I know it's not possible. I guess if it keeps doing it I will call service. Unless someone thinks it can be messing with my batteries and I will call regardless.
     
  7. mnx

    mnx 2013 P85

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,281
    Location:
    Ancaster, Canada
    The charging rate is based your projected mileage in the car... I frequently see 30km/h or less charging off a 14-50. Do you live at the bottom of the hill, or was your wH/mi really low on your last trip?
     
  8. wycolo

    wycolo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,422
    Location:
    WY
    Reality = "[email protected]" ; "[email protected]"

    Conjecture = all the other stuff.
    --
     
  9. GOLD.s

    GOLD.s Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Boulder, CO.
    Yes it was extremely low because I was traveling down hill from 8000 elevation to 5000. My wh were in double digits when I arrived. That has to be it. Thank you Mnx.
     
  10. kvietor

    kvietor Model S S280 VIN 168

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Lithia, FL
    According to the two photos, you charged 60 miles in just over 2 hours. That's about right for 240v/40a.
     
  11. efusco

    efusco Moderator - Model S & X forums

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,589
    Location:
    Nixa, Missouri, United States
    Are you certain about that? I thought it was based upon the Ideal Mileage of the car. Mine has been very consistant. If based upon projected, then the last bit of my drive (about 1/4 mile) I typically see projected range in the 400 mile range, yet my charging rate is very consistant at 60mph on 80 amps, 30mph on 40 amps and 2-3mph on 12amps.
     
  12. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,019
    My display usually shows ~25ish MpH on the charging, so it appears that it's projected and not rated. Right now it's showing 23 mi/hr @ 245V/40A.
     
  13. dailydriver

    dailydriver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Naperville IL, USA
    I think it is based on projected and not rated too. Mine always shows low mph charge rate since my driving habits result in kWh consumption much higher than rated.
     
  14. Banahogg

    Banahogg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I wonder if they fixed it in one of the small upgrades that all have a marketing version of 4.2, but an incremented internal version?
     
  15. mnx

    mnx 2013 P85

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,281
    Location:
    Ancaster, Canada
    For my car it's absolutely set for projected. I think it depends on the settings however. Charging rates in mph has been discussed at length in another thread....
     
  16. MikeC

    MikeC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    This is the first I'm hearing about it being set for projected, but that would make sense. I've seen multiple posts where people complain about initially being in the low 20s and then getting higher rates later, but "feeling" like it's the same amount of time. I usually get 21-22 mph at 40 amps and I average 370 kW/mile.

    It doesn't make sense to me why they wouldn't use a set fixed number like rated or ideal - this way the charging mph is basically a meaningless value without taking previous driving history, which can be highly variable, into account each time.
     
  17. efusco

    efusco Moderator - Model S & X forums

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,589
    Location:
    Nixa, Missouri, United States
    Ok, I believe you that it's based upon projected...but WHICH projected:
    1)Instantaneous-seems unlikely
    2)Last 5 mile average-this seems a bit more likely based upon the triple normal charge rate the OP asked about.
    3)15 mile average-not sure why they'd do that with a 5 and 30 option
    4)30 not very helpful for local driving
    5)Whatever you happen to have your Energy display set to--this would be my personal preference, but I don't know.
     
  18. Todd Burch

    Todd Burch Electron Pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,731
    Location:
    Smithfield, VA
    Your electric bills must be horrendous :eek: :tongue:
     
  19. MikeC

    MikeC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Was just reading another thread and realized the error. Tried to come back to change it before anyone noticed!
     

Share This Page