You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
The car fetches them based on where it is now. So if they are updated it fetches a new version.So these have been around for a long time??? Any indication on how they are updated?
No doubt the Tesla parking lot was mapped to that extent for the FSD demo.
Please enlighten us @DamianXVI how you produce those black lines on that map....
That is possible but not necessary. There are more parking lots mapped that way. I looked at some tiles to the north of Tesla HQ, and this is how Stanford Shopping Center looks like (sorry for the poor quality this time):
View attachment 260215
So regardless how the creation of this maps is done, this kind of details are not put there just for the purpose of one demo.
I don't know how the maps are made, and I should not speculate abut it, but let's not reject right away the concept, that the maps are (at least to some degree) created from the data upload by the cars. Again, I don't know that, but if it's true, that it would be somehow normal, that the places visited by Tesla cars more often are more precisely mapped.
Hm, I found what looks a little bit like a tile format in the ape code too, but I am not sure it's the same thing because I don't see any curves or speed limit in there.
It also only defines two furniture types: "stop line" and a "sign' (traffic sign?).
$10 says there is some “Reticulating Splines...” buried in Tesla code somewhere. Maybe that’s what’s delaying FSD?...
- This code is creating an image, draws bounding boxes of geohashes found in it and on top of it draws spline paths (using Bezier curves) from the points read from the file...
Any chance of a dump of the feature lists for the Tesla parking lot?
Korea gets its own tiles for some reason.
Next are at least two lists of IDs referencing other paths, probably pointing to connecting paths, forming a big graph of routes.
Next are more lists (at least five) with some features, that I didn't figured out the meaning of, so there are more things in this map.
Latitude and Longitude are stored as 32bit unsigned integers, mapped to the whole range of a given value (fixed point notation).
Do you see any indications that it contains objects along the paths that are the geocoded whitelist of objects that the radar can see (overhead higway signs, overpasses, bridges etc)?
Can you link some of these too? I'd say don't trust Street View too much because things change..Sometimes it is not clear what is special in a given point