Cyclone
Cyclonic Member ((.oO))
These are roads that have been well established for at least 4 years and they show up on the NAV, just the NAV doesn't seem to want me to use them.
When you say they show up on the NAV, are you talking the 17" app or the one on the instrument cluster? The 17" shows Google Maps, but the instrument cluster uses Garmin/Navigon maps that are locally stored on the car and updated rarely. When a route is plotted, the Garmin does the primary route and then adjusts for any roadblock, traffic, closures, etc. from feedback from the17". This often means the 17" app will show a road that the instrument cluster doesn't know about and provide wonky instructions.
In Charlotte, 485 for years only covered 3/4 of the loop around the city. Earlier in 2016, they finally finished it to make a full circle. The 17" showed it within days, but the instrument cluster would complain you are driving through fields left and right. The map updates that just came out finally have the missing piece of 485. It could simply be that even after 4 years, your road is not yet in the Garmin/Navigon database that is loaded to your car.