TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Installing NEMA 14-50...

Discussion in 'Model 3' started by fixingstill, Nov 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    This is outside my house (see pics below).
    Looks like incoming power goes to this panel (2nd pic) before it goes into the garage panel (for everything in the house). On this panel, it has the 50A air conditioning circuit and its 15A (thermostat, fan blower, etc for the AC?).
    And lt looks like there is only a slot for a slim breaker.
    What if I move the 15A wire to to 50A breaker to make room so that I can install a 50A 2 pole slim breaker so that I can run a 240V 50A circuit for my NEMA 14-50 right next to it Codes?
    I will have to turn on the AC full blast and measure the ampere of the 15A and 50A?

    20171101_175224.jpg

    20171101_175234.jpg

    20171101_175242.jpg
     
  2. brkaus

    brkaus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,507
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    NOOOOOOOO

    If something goes bad in the smaller circuit (air handler motor burns up), the smaller wire would go up in smoke and burn your house down.
     
    • Like x 4
    • Helpful x 3
  3. kort677

    kort677 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4,801
    Location:
    florida.
    hire a licensed electrician!
     
    • Like x 5
  4. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    You are right. I am a fool. I will find an electrician.
     
    • Like x 2
  5. brkaus

    brkaus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,507
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You should look at an electrician. Your situation isn't necessary an easy install. If it was just adding a breaker and your comfortable with electricity, go for it. But this case appears to be a bit more tricky. A few hundred $$ to ensure safety would be well spent.

    Where is the inside panel? Just on the other side of the wall? Or a long ways away?

    They *may* be able to add another sub-panel next to that outside box and split off the HVAC circuits and get a charging circuit as well.
     
    • Helpful x 1
    • Like x 1
  6. MasterT

    MasterT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Location:
    Home
    I think this panel is for your electricity company only. The panel in the garage is from where all distributions should be made.
     
  7. BrettS

    BrettS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,108
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    As the others stated, what you suggest is definitely a bad idea. However, it also appears that you only have 100amp service, so you may not have the capacity to add a 50amp outlet. Especially if you have an electric range and/or dryer. The electrician will have to run a load calculation to see if you have the capacity for what you want to install.
     
    • Like x 1
  8. mcghee33

    mcghee33 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Saint Louis MO
    TEsla's website offers suggestions for electricians in most areas. I just used this to contact an electrician about getting an outlet installed at my home. I recommend using it and contacting them. The one I contacted has installed multiple Tesla outlets for people and was VERY familiar with the options for charging and has been very helpful.
    here is the link: Find an electrician
     
    • Helpful x 1
  9. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    Actually, the left half is PG&E's and it is locked. The right half is mine.
    And I just noticed one thing. There are plenty of slot space and I can easily add two 50A circuits. See the red box:

    2017_11_02_09_06_49_Installing_NEMA_14_50.jpg

    I usually DIY. It is not hard. But I will still get some quotes to see if I how much I can save by DIY.
     
    • Like x 1
  10. brkaus

    brkaus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,507
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10 brkaus, Nov 2, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
    Agree that left is utility. That box is yours.

    Does look like there are slots on the top. Should be obvious from knockouts on the safety panel that was removed.

    s there any label on panel capacity? That still may be a 100A panel, in which case a load calc would be important. I cannot locate any images that match that panel combo on the internet.

    Also, there is an electric codes for max number of switches to disconnect the house. I don't know what they are. Since you don't have a main breaker, that would also be a consideration.
     
    • Helpful x 1
  11. LCR1

    LCR1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,322
    Location:
    Houston
    that 50 and 15A are already slim breakers. Is that 100Amp coming in all you have to the house or is that just the sub panel for the AC? I could walk you through the install if you need.
     
  12. BrettS

    BrettS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    2,108
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Just because you can it doesn’t mean that you should. Again, it appears that you have 100amp service and I would be very wary about adding a 50amp circuit to that without doing some load calculations to make sure you have that capacity. You might save a few hundred dollars with the DIY approach only to cause a fire and cost yourself way more than that in the end.
     
  13. Shygar

    Shygar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
  14. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    I have 200A coming in from PGE. 100A goes to the panel inside the garage. 50A goes to the AC and the 15A is the AC signalling (which was using 0.1A). Pulling a 50A off this 200A for EV will not overload.
     
  15. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    Power coming from PGE, thru the meter panel (left side) to the right side service panel (that I have access to). It has a 100A breaker that runs to inside the garage to another panel that has 14 to 20 breakers servicing the whole house. The AC (50A and 15A for signalling) ties on to this service panel and I want to install a 50A circuit on.
    The 100A breaker protecting the garage panel, it is not a main breaker. I know my house has 200A service from PGE but I don't see a 200A main breaker.
     
  16. LCR1

    LCR1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,322
    Location:
    Houston
    Put another breaker on the top and be done with it. Let me know if you need a parts list. Take a picture of the area where it's going and I'll MS paint that *sugar* for you.
     
  17. LCR1

    LCR1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,322
    Location:
    Houston
    Sugar? Really?
     
    • Like x 1
    • Funny x 1
  18. fixingstill

    fixingstill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Union City CA 94587
    Pics of the area here. I do appreciate if you can give me a parts list. That make shopping much easier.

    The junction box will be external and below the service panel. I will run a short 90 degree pipe to go in and up to the service panel, then two 1" conduits to run to the NEMA 14-50 and tesla WC. I will need to drill thru the pillar stucco to another side to install. We will need 2 50A breakers. We have a Leaf and will get 2 model 3's down the road. I know I should not use the NEMA and WC at the same time. We rarely use our AC and definitely not at night when we charge our EVs regardless.

    Junction box - need to have a minimum size to be code compliant? Waterproof of course.
    I believe the garage pillar is hollow. I will need 2 LBs to go into the stucco? And then caulk around the holes.

    (Oh, ignore the box on the left side of the meter. It is a solar panel disconnect box.)
    20171102_172630.jpg

    20171102_172640.jpg
     
  19. Runt8

    Runt8 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Location:
    Colorado
    Please be aware that in most places in the US you are required to get a permit and inspection for the work you’re doing, and many places require that the work be done by a licensed electrician. If you fail to follow the requirements then if anything happens to your house your insurance company can attempt to shift liability on to you, even if the problem wasn’t related to the work.
     
  20. SlicedBr3ad

    SlicedBr3ad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Fl

    OR you could just tap into your electrical panel like all other sane people :). it would cost a bit extra but it will be up to code instead of what you've shown in pictures. btw, there were already threads on how to do these runs on this and model3 owners club you might want to search for.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC