TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

How often do you have to reboot the display?

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by George Jetson, Feb 28, 2017.

  1. George Jetson

    George Jetson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    The Future
    Periodically all of the sound goes out, not just the radio, but the nav, turn signals, everything. Reboot, it's okay. Yesterday, the a/c, the SiriusXM radio, Slacker and iPhone integration went haywire. The USB still played and the sound worked for other things. Reboot, it's okay. I've done probably close to a dozen reboots by now in the 2 months of ownership.

    Is this a high number, low number pretty typical? I'm still on 17.5.28 so maybe that's the culprit.
     
  2. BerTX

    BerTX Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas/Washington
    Never.

    Don't use satellite radio, don't have an iPhone. 17.4.14
     
  3. RichardD

    RichardD Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Texas
    17.4.14 I have noticed a wifi issue connecting to my network that previously had no issues connecting. I have had to reboot twice or about once a week, or it rebooted for me once. Nothing is weirder than having your car reboot while driving on the freeway. No loss of control just a different feeling.
     
  4. zdre

    zdre 40kWh Model S P6415

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I have to reboot nearly every time I want to listen to a podcast... otherwise I get a Loading Error.
     
  5. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6,029
    Location:
    NoVa
    I probably reboot every 2-3 months.
     
    • Like x 1
  6. Frankman60

    Frankman60 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I force reboot about once per month on average to resolve a problem of some type. I also have seen the the center screen reboot on its own once in a while. BTW, last week I was unable to communicate with my car using the Tesla mobile app for several hours. For some reason I didn't think a reboot was needed to correct this but I was wrong. I called Tesla to find out what was wrong and was instructed to reboot the center screen and that fixed the problem. Unfortunately I could not do that remotely where I was using the mobile app.
     
  7. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16,482
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    This.
     
  8. gabeincal

    gabeincal Enjoying Napa life the electric way

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Napa, CA, USA
    Yep
     
  9. CJPonline

    CJPonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Orland Park, IL
    In the last few months, (I've had my 90D since March-2016), I've had to reboot the center screen once per month, on average. The screen freezes and does not respond to any touches.

    I listen to podcasts daily, never had an issue.

    Reboot solves the issue.
     
  10. George Jetson

    George Jetson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    The Future
    Hmmm. The last problem with the a/c, etc. may have been related to the fact that the car was "smart conditioning" and I didn't notice. I hit the climate button on the app on my way out walking to the car, realized I had actually turned it off, and then hit it again within a second or two. The "no sound" thing happens quite frequently though.
     
    • Like x 1
  11. dgpcolorado

    dgpcolorado high altitude member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    The Western Slope, Colorado
    My car loses the 3G connection fairly regularly (in my garage, I think). If I want it back so I can use the map I have to reboot. I'd say once or twice a week. A few months ago it was never like that, so I don't know what's going on or what's changed.
     
  12. davinci2017

    davinci2017 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Milpitas, CA, USA
    Have you tried switching to a random streaming station, wait until it plays and then switching back, that worked for me.
     
    • Helpful x 1
  13. Spyder14

    Spyder14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Bluffton, SC
    4 times in 12 months, not including a brand new touch screen install.
     
  14. NikeWings

    NikeWings Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I reboot automatically after every OTA upgrade.
    No needs otherwise.
     
  15. TES-E

    TES-E Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Casa Grande, AZ
    Every 2 or 3 months. The only thing that prompts me to do this is the loss of the green/yellow/red traffic indicators on the navigation map. Also lose the blue NAV line when using the navigator. Everything else works fine as far as I know. A reboot restores all the colored lines.
     
  16. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Sydney
    Try it at night, I nearly had a heart attack.
     
    • Like x 2
  17. immolated

    immolated Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  18. Todd Burch

    Todd Burch Electron Pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892
    Location:
    Smithfield, VA
    Once every 2-3 months is about right.
     
  19. George Jetson

    George Jetson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    The Future
    After reading the experiences here, it seems my reboot frequency is not the norm. I hope its just network access thing. The cell signal is notoriously bad where I work (near an International airport) and where I live (downtown), so I'm wondering if it could be a handshake kind of thing when powering on the car. The same issue with cell reception sometimes plagues me when trying to remotely access the car with the app.
     
  20. dpodoll

    dpodoll Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Same here
     

Share This Page