I have several streets that I frequently travel that have posted speed limits that are not in the database.What I saw yesterday was a little too accurate to be explained purely by a map change. The speed was perfectly synced with passing the sign. Like, down to the foot. I've never seen GPS be anywhere near as accurate as it'd have to be for what I was seeing. And not just once, it was perfect like that every single time.
With the past releases it would show 40 on one such street (posted limit is 25).
Now the behavior is different. It does not show any limit now, I need to attach some debugging to see if internally it still sees something, but I doubt it. Internally it says that the implicit limit IS 25 now (because of road class I imagine).
It's also interesting that I was driving on one such street with no speed limit showing, then I parked at a store and once I got back into the car it now suddenly detected 40 mph limit, so it appears that if you are driving or if you are starting driving the detection is a bit different (or gps less precise?)