Hi all Tesla owners, and a very big, warm welcome to the OpenStreetMap community.
As an OSM community member, I have no idea about Tesla's OSM usage beyond what's in this thread, but a few tips about the map part.
First - a massive thank you for improving OSM. This being an open dataset/project (sometimes simplisticly called "Wikipedia or maps"), all contributions are highly valued. Your improvements don't go to just Tesla's, they go to Geocaching maps, Facebook maps, Strava maps (except slippy maps on mobile devices), maps.me and OsmAnd mobile applications, many (most?) hiking mapping services, PokemonGO map and many, many other locations.
One edit, and you have improved the map for dozens if not hundreds of websites, mobile applications and other services. How cool is that?
Second - my take on a few OSM-related topics from this thread.
1. ratsbew wrote: "I use "driveway" to connect the street to the lot"
This is not terribly incorrect, but "serviceway" (maybe called just "service road"?) might be a better fit for that segment. Just a nitpick
2. Armee_1 wrote: "The underlying maps are assumed to be by mapbox"
MapBox started out using purely OSM data. While they might have mixed in some other data sources, I believe it's mostly OSM in the USA, at least. If so, street routing could also use OSM data, and a few posters have noted that their edits to streets in OSM have resulted in improvements for routing. Note that displayed maps and background routing service have no requirement to use the same data source, and based on the comments here, tiles are not from OSM (unfortunately, for now?).
3. sheamurai shared images of their OSM improvements - looks great, thank you for contributing
A tiny nitpick - it's better to avoid adding names like "parking" or "driveway" - those are not real names of the entities. In OSM, tags are used to classify objects (like those parking isle, serviceway and other classifications you all used). Names would only be the real names, like street names.
On this topic, if somebody decides to add a restaurant, tag (classify) it as a restaurant, but do not append "restaurant" in the name - that's redundant and considered not the best approach in OSM. Same goes for shops and other things.
Oh, and talking about shops, pubs, restaurants... You can add all that in OSM and get it in all those websites, mobile applications and other map data consumers in one go. Consider maps.me/OsmAnd (offline maps, including routing) for your vacation trips, you might be pleasantly surprised by the coverage in a random place in Europe or Asia
Maybe drop by a mappy hour in a nearby pub or another event (see the event calendar at
OpenStreetMap Wiki)... OSM is the "nicest" map in the world, and the community is generally very friendly, too.
Another very warm welcome and happy mapping.