Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
[…] I relayed the situation to her and asked her about how long it takes to complete a title transfer here in Texas. “It depends on a lot of factors,” she said. “But for new vehicle title transfers from a dealership or Tesla it generally takes 2.5-3 weeks for the complete process. Sometimes a bit longer.”
/quote

However, there is a problem: the length of time the title transfer takes has nothing to do with when title passes to the buyer--at least in Texas, which is the operative example in the article. Section 501.0234(f) of the Texas Transportation Code says in part:

"....equitable title to a vehicle passes to the purchaser of the vehicle at the time the vehicle is the subject of a sale that is enforceable by either party." 2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT

When does a vehicle purchase become enforceable by either party? When money and the "keys" change hands, i.e. at delivery. At least in Texas, this whole debate is a lot simpler than folks are making it out to be.